Plant DetailShow Menu

Pieris japonica Pieris japonica

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Andromeda
  • Japanese Pieris
  • Lily-of-the-valley Bush
Description

Pieris japonica is an evergreen in the heath family, Ericaceae. It is native to eastern China, Taiwan, and Japan where it grows in mountain thickets.  It is an upright to spreading ornamental shrub, noted for its emerging bronzed foliage, showy floral buds that mature in late summer and are attractive in fall and winter, and showy white (or pink) inflorescences that bloom in late winter to early spring.

Grows in sun to partial shade. Prefers moist, acidic soil enriched with organic matter.

HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

Cultivars:
  • 'Cavatine'
  • 'Dorothy Wyckoff'
  • 'Flaming Silver'
  • 'Katsura'
  • 'Mountain Fire'
  • 'Mountain Snow'
  • 'Prelude'
  • 'Temple Bells'
  • 'Valley Rose'
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#fragrant flowers#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Cavatine'
  • 'Dorothy Wyckoff'
  • 'Flaming Silver'
  • 'Katsura'
  • 'Mountain Fire'
  • 'Mountain Snow'
  • 'Prelude'
  • 'Temple Bells'
  • 'Valley Rose'
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#fragrant flowers#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pieris
    Species:
    japonica
    Family:
    Ericaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    East Asia
    Dimensions:
    Height: 4 ft. 0 in. - 8 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 4 ft. 0 in. - 8 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Spreading
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Winter
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    fruit a round capsule, the pods persist into winter
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    showy floral buds that mature in late summer and are attractive in fall and winter; showy white (or pink) flowers that bloom on 3-6 in terminal, drooping clusters; inverted urn-shaped.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    Alternate, simple, lustrous dark green leaves; 1.2 to 3.5 in. long; new growth is bronze-green
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    hairless twigs
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Specimen
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Tingling sensation, salivation, nose running, eyes watering, nausea, vomiting, sweating, abdominal pain, headache, weakness, convulsions; may be fatal.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Andromedotoxin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Leaves