Plant DetailShow Menu

Paeonia hybrids

Common Name(s):

  • Peony
Description

Peonies are herbaceous perennials often planted for their very large, extremely fragrant flowers.  Plant them in an area that gets good air circulation, not up against a home or a wall.  They like some afternoon shade and will require quite a bit of water in the early part of the growing season to establish their leaves and flower buds.  They can take quite a while to establish and often will not produce flowers for the first year or two.  Once established however plants can live for decades.  Each plant will bloom for about 7-10 days so planting a variety of peonies with staggered bloom time will help extend the season.  They can be divided in the fall and spread around the landscape.  Plants may require support for double flowers especially if they become wet with rain.  The foliage remains attractive through the fall.

Peonies grow well in the mountains and cooler Piedmont, but languish because of lack of chilling requirement in warm areas.  They do best in zones 5-7 but can grow in zones 3-8.  If you are in a warm area, plant low chill types, such as 'Edulis Superba', 'Felix Crousse','Festiva Maxima', 'Mons. Jules Elie' and 'Sarah Bernhardt' on cool, north facing slopes. 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Ants may be present on flower buds but are totally harmless.  Shake or dunk flowers before bringing them inside.  Good air circulation discourages fungal diseases.

Cultivars:
  • 'Edulis Superba'
    Low chill hour requirement
  • 'Felix Crausse'
    Low chill hour requirement
  • 'Festiva Maxima'
    Low chill hour requirement
  • 'Mons. Jules Elie'
    Low chill hour requirement
  • 'Paul M. Wilder'
    Fushia blooms
  • 'Raspberry Sundae'
    Large, light pink blooms
  • 'Sarah Bernhardt'
    Low chill hour requirement
Tags:
#fragrant#butterflies#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#wildlife plant#rabbit resistant#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Edulis Superba'
    Low chill hour requirement
  • 'Felix Crausse'
    Low chill hour requirement
  • 'Festiva Maxima'
    Low chill hour requirement
  • 'Mons. Jules Elie'
    Low chill hour requirement
  • 'Paul M. Wilder'
    Fushia blooms
  • 'Raspberry Sundae'
    Large, light pink blooms
  • 'Sarah Bernhardt'
    Low chill hour requirement
Tags:
#fragrant#butterflies#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#wildlife plant#rabbit resistant#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Paeonia
    Species:
    hybrids
    Family:
    Paeoniaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southern Europe orginally
    Wildlife Value:
    Attracts butterflies.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Length:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Fruit is a dry folicle with a suture that splits open (dehiscing) to release one or a few fleshy black seeds.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Head
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Good Cut
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Petals:
    7 - 20 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Cup-shaped radially symmetrical large flowers with many stamens and a variety of colors.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Orange
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Lanceolate
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Entire
    Undulate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Compound leaves 8-12” long with 9 elliptic to laceolate leaflets irregular margins.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Cottage Garden
    Garden for the Blind
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Rabbits