Plant DetailShow Menu

Lythrum salicaria

Common Name(s):

  • Purple Loosestrife
Description

It is currently against the law in North Carolina and many other states to sell Purple loosestrife, because it escapes from cultivation and becomes a prolific weed in wetland areas, choking out native vegetation essential for waterfowl. Named cultivars once though to be non-invasive are now known to cross and develop strains which spread. Purple loosestrife is not recommended nor is it legal for cultivation.

Alternatives that are not as weedy:

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#pink#sun#summer#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#pink#sun#summer#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lythrum
    Species:
    salicaria
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No