Plant DetailShow Menu

Liatris spicata Liatris spicata

Common Name(s):

  • Blazing Stars
  • Dense Blazing Star
  • Gay Feather
  • Marsh Blazing Star
  • Snakeroot
  • Spike Gayfeather
Description

Liatris spicata, commonly called blazing star, dense blazing star or marsh blazing star, is a tall, upright, clump-forming perennial which is native to moist low grounds, meadows and marsh margins. It typically grows 2-4' tall in cultivation, but can reach a height of 6' in some parts of its native habitat. 

Liatris belongs to the aster family, with each flower head having only fluffy disk flowers (resembling "blazing stars") and no ray flowers. The feathery flower heads of liatris give rise to another common name of gayfeather.

It is a beautiful American wildflower which was brought to Europe, popularized as a cut flower and perennial, and then returned to popularity in the USA.

Beautiful when planted in mass in perennial borders, native plant gardens, cottage gardens, and prairie areas.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms: Summer, Late summer             Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value: This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer. Its flowers are attractive to butterflies and other pollinators. Goldfinches eat the seeds with relish.   

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: Taller plants may require staking or other support.

Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • 'Kobold'
Tags:
#butterflies#rain garden#drought tolerant#showy#cut flowers#low maintenance#dried flowers#ncemgva2018#cpp
Cultivars:
  • Alba
  • 'Kobold'
Tags:
#butterflies#rain garden#drought tolerant#showy#cut flowers#low maintenance#dried flowers#ncemgva2018#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Liatris
    Species:
    spicata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies