Plant DetailShow Menu

Liatris pilosa

Common Name(s):

  • Grass-leaf Blazing Star
  • Shaggy Blazing Star
Description

Native to the southeastern United states. Erect stems are green with fine darker green ridgest and reach 1-3 feet tall. Leaves appear both basally and along the stem, getting smaller as they reach the tip.  The undersides may have fine hairs.   Flower heads appear on a spike,  with 7-10 florets, each floret conatins small, tubular 5-lobed pink-purple blossoms with rounted petal tips.  Long-tounged bees or butteflies may visit the flowers.  

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#native#butterflies#wildlife plant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#native#butterflies#wildlife plant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Liatris
    Species:
    pilosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies