Plant DetailShow Menu

Koelreuteria paniculata

Common Name(s):

  • Golden-rain Tree
  • Golden-rain-tree
  • Goldenrain Tree
Description

Tolerates drought, heat, wind, and air pollution; flowers at an early age. This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Notes: Good for urban areas

Seed: Capsule 

Cultivars:
  • Fastigiata
  • September
Tags:
#playground#cpp#deer resistant#children's garden
Cultivars:
  • Fastigiata
  • September
Tags:
#playground#cpp#deer resistant#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Koelreuteria
    Species:
    paniculata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Orange
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer