Plant DetailShow Menu

Laburnum anagyroides

Common Name(s):

  • Golden Chain Tree
This plant has high severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Short-lived; not heat tolerant 

Small, deciduous tree; leaves alternate, long-stalked with 3 leaflets; flowers pea-like, golden, in long drooping clusters; fruit a long, flattened pod, sparsely branched; loses lower branches

Cultivars:
  • 'Sunspire'
Tags:
#showy flowers#deciduous#yellow#small tree#yellow flowers#large flowers#golden
Cultivars:
  • 'Sunspire'
Tags:
#showy flowers#deciduous#yellow#small tree#yellow flowers#large flowers#golden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Laburnum
    Species:
    anagyroides
    Family:
    Fabaceae
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe
    Dimensions:
    Height: 12 ft. 0 in. - 30 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 9 ft. 0 in. - 12 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Available Space To Plant:
    12-24 feet
    24-60 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Legume
    Fruit Description:
    fruit a long, flattened pod
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Raceme
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Flowers pea-like, golden, in long drooping clusters 6-10 in. pendulous flower racemes
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    leaves alternate, long-stalked with 3 leaflets 1.3-3 in. insignificant fall color
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Nervousness, stomach and intestinal irritation with nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea; irregular pulse, convulsions, coma; may be fatal
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Cytisine, an alkaloid
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Sap/Juice
    Seeds
    Stems