Plant DetailShow Menu

Koelreuteria bipinnata

Common Name(s):

  • Bougainvillea Golden-rain Tree
  • Chinese Flame Tree
  • Chinese Golden-rain Tree
Description

Flowers at an early age; seed pods dry well if cut in pink stage; tolerates heat. This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Koelreuteria
    Species:
    bipinnata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer