Plant DetailShow Menu

Gleditsia triacanthos

Common Name(s):

  • Honeylocust
  • Honey Locust
Description

This tree can grow up to 75 feet tall casting light shade underneath.  The trunk and branches have stout thorns (to 3” long) that are singular or three-branched.  This tree is highly salt tolerant.

Wildlife Value: This tree is resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Borers and webworms may be problems.  Honey locusts are susceptible to  leaf spot, canker, witches’ broom, powdery mildew and rust. Leaflets are too small to rake, which is good, but seed pods are unattractive on the tree and messy on lawns and walkways when they fall. This tree is not recommended for landscapes because of its thorns.  Look for thornless varities like inermis or thornless and podless like 'Sunburst'.

A better choice: Gleditsia trianthos var. inermis.

Cultivars:
  • 'Sunburst'
Tags:
#fragrant#thorns#deciduous#salt tolerant#tsc#high maintenance
Cultivars:
  • 'Sunburst'
Tags:
#fragrant#thorns#deciduous#salt tolerant#tsc#high maintenance
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gleditsia
    Species:
    triacanthos
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt