Plant DetailShow Menu

Heliotropium amplexicaule

Common Name(s):

  • Creeping Heliotrope
Phonetic Spelling
hee-lee-oh-TROH-pee-um am-pleks-ih-KAW-lay
Description

Creeping heliotrope is an unassuming, spreading perennial with clusters of small blue, tubular flowers; tolerates drought and survives neglect

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Heliotropium
    Species:
    amplexicaule
    Family:
    Heliotropiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No