Plant DetailShow Menu

Dryopteris x australis

Common Name(s):

  • Dixie Wood Fern
Phonetic Spelling
dry-OP-ter-iss BY au-STRAY-lis
Description

Short, creeping rhizome; branches freely; hybrid between Dryopteris celsa and D. ludoviciana; prefers moist, humus rich soil but tolerates dry sites.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#semi-evergreen#showy leaves#dry soil#wet sites
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#semi-evergreen#showy leaves#dry soil#wet sites
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dryopteris
    Family:
    Dryopteridaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is seldom damaged by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 4 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Creeping
    Erect
    Vase
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Frequent Standing Water
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Soft
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Margin:
    Crenate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Slender, lustrous, dark green fronds; fertile terminal quarter of frond has smaller segments; does not produce viable spores.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Near Septic
    Riparian
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Native Garden
    Rain Garden
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Border
    Mass Planting
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Dry Soil
    Wet Soil