Plant DetailShow Menu

Diospyros virginiana 'Killen'

Common Name(s):

  • Killen Common Persimmon
Description

Killen American persimmon is a native tree, often known as common persimmon. It is often found in abandoned places like fields and yards. There are orange valleys between the distinctly blocky bark. Nice red fall color. It is adaptable to urban environment but has fruit litter problems. Cold hardy. Usually needs both male and female tree to ensure fruit production.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Diospyros
    Species:
    virginiana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No