Plant DetailShow Menu

Diospyros virginiana 'Meader'

Common Name(s):

  • Meader Common Persimmon
Description

Meader American persimmon is a native tree, often known as common persimmon. It is often found in abandoned places like fields and yards. There are orange valleys between the distinctly blocky bark. Nice red fall color. It is adaptable to urban environment but has fruit litter problems. Cold hardy and drought tolerant. It is a self-fertile cultivar and female plant needs a male for pollination.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Diospyros
    Species:
    virginiana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No