Plant DetailShow Menu

Diospyros virginiana 'Morris Burton'

Common Name(s):

  • Morris Burton Common Persimmon
Description

This is a native, small to medium-sized tree with distinctly, thick, gray to black blocky bark. Usually needs to plant one male and one female tree to ensure fruiting. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Diospyros
    Species:
    virginiana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No