Plant DetailShow Menu

Dioscorea batatas

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Yam
  • Cinnamon Vine
Description

Large, elongated tubers (2-3 ft.); glossy green, heart-shaped leaves; prefers a light, well drained soil; prune to ground in early spring; can be an overpowering vine

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dioscorea
    Species:
    batatas
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No