Plant DetailShow Menu

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata

Common Name(s):

  • Porcelain Berry
  • Porcelain Vine
Phonetic Spelling
am-pel-OP-sis brev-i-ped-unk-u-LA-ta
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Ampelopsis glandulosa var. brevipedunculata 

An aggressive weed of the eastern United States that closely resembles native grapes, Porcelain-berry is listed as an Invasive, Exotic Plant of the Southeast.  It reseeds readily and seedlings can become invasive.

It invades streambanks, pond margins, forest edges and other disturbed areas. The thick mats formed by this climbing vine can cover and shade out native shrubs and young trees. It spreads very quickly since birds and mammals eat the fruit and disperse the seeds. Native to Japan and northern China, it was first introduced into the United States in 1870 as an ornamental and landscaping plant.

This plant is a deciduous, woody, climbing vine with few tendrils, that reaches heights of more than 20 ft. (6.1 m). or is a trailing, or erect shrub. This plant prefers moist, porous, rich soils and can thrive in a wide range of light availability.

Found in: Forest or natural area, weedy in disturbed areas; landscape, as cultivated ornamental vine

 

Cultivars:
  • Elegans (variegated foliage)
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#birds#invasive#poisonous#full sun#partial shade#summer#drought tolerant#shrub#weedy#tendrils#high maintenance#berries#mammals#rapid growth rate#grows fast#poisonous berries#vines#summer flowers#green berries#non-edible berries#blue berries#black berries#ornamental vine#lavender berries#pink berries#tourquoise
Cultivars:
  • Elegans (variegated foliage)
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#birds#invasive#poisonous#full sun#partial shade#summer#drought tolerant#shrub#weedy#tendrils#high maintenance#berries#mammals#rapid growth rate#grows fast#poisonous berries#vines#summer flowers#green berries#non-edible berries#blue berries#black berries#ornamental vine#lavender berries#pink berries#tourquoise
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ampelopsis
    Species:
    brevipedunculata
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Japan and northern China
    Wildlife Value:
    It spreads very quickly since birds and mammals eat the fruit and disperse the seeds.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    drought tolerant
    Climbing Method:
    Tendrils
    Twining
    Edibility:
    NOT EDIBLE! Berries are poisonous.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Climbing
    Dense
    Erect
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    High
    Texture:
    Medium
    Appendage:
    Tendrils
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Blue
    Green
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Description:
    Berries are blue, green, pink, turquoise, light blue, black, and lavender. They are born in clusters in late summer and fall and are dry or slightly fleshy.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Insignificant
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Greenish to white, inconspicuous flowers develop in small clusters in mid-summer.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are deciduous, alternate, heart -shaped, simple or pinnately divided, and have coarse teeth along the margins. The leaves vary from slightly lobed to deeply dissected.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Slope/Bank
    Woodland
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Poisonous
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. (Poisonous part: berries). Poisonous through ingestion. Symptoms: Unknown; questionably poisonous, but use caution.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Unknown
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits