Plant DetailShow Menu

Celtis tenuifolia Celtis tenuifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Dwarf Hackberry
  • Georgia Hackberry
  • Small Hackberry
  • Sugar Hackberry
  • Upland Hackberry
Description

The Celtis tenuifolia is a small native deciduous tree or large shrub in the Cannabaceae family.  Its bark is gray and smooth with small warts.

Regions: Piedmont

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Spring, April-May     Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  Host plant for the American Snout, Mourning Cloak, Question Mark, Hackberry Emperer and Tawny Emperer.  Three species of butterflies feed on the leaves as larvae: Hackberry EmperorTawny Emperor, and American Snout.  Many birds and small mammals eat the fruits.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: This plant will not tolerate full shade.

 

You may also be intrested in: Celtis laevigataCeltis occidentalis

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#small tree#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#host plant#sweet fruit#low flammability#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#small tree#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#host plant#sweet fruit#low flammability#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Celtis
    Species:
    tenuifolia
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    fire in the landscape.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No