Plant DetailShow Menu

Carya illinoensis

Common Name(s):

  • Hardy Pecan
  • Pecan
Description

Hardy pecan is a native shade tree in the Juglandaceae family and is the largest of the hickories.  It is grown mostly for its delicious edible nuts that appear in the summer after an insignificant bloom. Nut production can be reduced in the northern part of its growing range, especially when spring is late and the summer is cool. It can be difficult to transplant due to a deep taproot so choose your planting location wisely with its large mature size in mind.   You can grown it from seed, but it will take the better part of a decade before the tree produces a significant crop.  Pecans tolerate being planted near black walnut trees.  This tree requires a medium amount of maintenance. Due to its size this is a tree most appropriate for a large property.

Seasons of Interest:

    Fruit: Summer-fall, nut

Play Value: Wind Screen & Buffers; Wildlife Enhancement 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Aphids, pecan weevils, twig girdlers, and fall webworms can cause some issues.  Scab can infect both nuts and foliage, but scab resistant cultivars are available.  Pecans are known for their brittle branches prone to breakage and late frosts can reduce nut production.  

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shade tree#edible#playground#clay#nuts#cpp#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shade tree#edible#playground#clay#nuts#cpp#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Carya
    Species:
    illinoensis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree