Plant DetailShow Menu

Carya illinoinensis 'Sumner'

Common Name(s):

  • Sumner Pecan
Description

Sumner pecan is a recommended cultivar for southeast United States. It is a heavy bearing tree with a good resistance to scab, but susceptible to black aphid. Type II pecan.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Carya
    Species:
    illinoinensis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No