Please submit a search term.

Pieris japonica

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Japanese andromeda, Japanese pieris, Lily-of-the-valley bush
Cultivar(s):
'Cavatine', 'Prelude', 'Mountain Fire', 'Dorothy Wyckoff', 'Katsura', 'Flaming Silver', 'Temple Bells', 'Valley Rose', 'Mountain Snow'
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Pieris japonica is a plant in the heather family, Ericaceae. It is native to eastern China, Taiwan, and Japan where it grows in mountain thickets.  It is an upright to spreading ornamental shrub, noted for its emerging bronzed foliage, dark shiny evergreen mature foliage, showy floral buds that mature in late summer and are attractive in fall and winter, and showy white (or pink) inflorescences that bloom in late winter to early spring.

Description:
Evergreen shrub with hairless twigs; leaves alternate and simple, leathery; flowers in terminal, drooping clusters, each white, inverted urn-shaped, the short, 5 lobes spreading; fruit a round capsule
Height:
4-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, lustrous dark green leaves; 1.2 to 3.5 in. long; new growth is bronze-green
Flower:
White flowers on 3 to 6 in. panicles in spring; mild fragrance; seed pods persist into winter
Zones:
4b-8
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to partial shade. Must have well-drained soil. Prefers moist, acidic soil enriched with organic matter.
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Upright; stiff spreading branches
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Leaves and nectar from flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Tingling sensation, salivation, nose and eyes watering, nausea, vomiting, sweating, abdominal pain, headache, weakness, convulsions; may be fatal
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape, cultivated ornamental flowering woody shrub
Width:
4-8 ft.
Tags:
cpp, fragrant, fragrant flowers, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1123

Pieris japonica Pieris japonica flower close-up
TANAKA juuyoh, CC BY - 2.0
Pieris japonica Pieris japonica flowers
ceridwen, CC BY-NC-2.0
Pieris japonica Pieris japonica new growth
claude37, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Pieris japonica Pieris japonica flower buds
JC Raulston Arboretum
Pieris japonica Pieris japonica form
JC Raulston Arboretum