Please submit a search term.

Morus rubra

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Red mulberry
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Plants exude a milky sap from young twigs when broken.  Male and female flowers form on seperate plants.  The fruits are relished by birds but dropped fruit can cause maintanance issues such as staining concrete walkways, patios, and cars, so be aware of where their canopy will extend when choosing the location to plant one of these trees.  These trees can become weedy.  Herbicides are not effective, the best management is to hand pull seedlings when young.

Description:
Deciduous trees with alternate, simple, toothed leaves, either unlobed, mitten-shaped, or 3-lobed, rough above and hairy below; flowers small in a tight cluster; fruit purple-black, clustered like a blackberry
Family:
Moraceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Unripe fruit and milky sap from all parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Hallucinations and stomach upset
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Ripe fruits are eaten raw or made into pies, jellies, or jams; also used in breads, muffins, and cakes
Toxic Principle:
Unidentified
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas, in moist woods, fencerows
Tags:
birds, weedy, wildlife, weed

NCCES plant id: 1100

Morus rubra Morus rubra Leaves and Berries
Morus rubra Morus rubra Leaves Closeup
Morus rubra Morus rubra Emerging Berries
Dan Mullen, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Morus rubra Morus rubra Autumn Leaves
Katja Schultz, CC BY - 2.0
Morus rubra Morus rubra Fruit