Plant DetailShow Menu

Morus rubra 'Hicks Everbearing'

Common Name(s):

  • Hicks Everbearing Red Mulberry
Description

Hicks Everbearing red mulberry is a native tree species and has both edible and ornamental features. It can live up to 125 years but the weedy invasive character is not appealing. It is more cold hardy than black mulberry.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#edible#native tree#weedy#cold hardy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#edible#native tree#weedy#cold hardy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Morus
    Species:
    rubra
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds