Plant DetailShow Menu

Morus rubra 'Townsend'

Common Name(s):

  • Townsend Red Mulberry
Description

Morus rubra 'Townsend', commonly called Townsend red mulberry is a native tree species and has both edible and ornamental features. It can live up to 125 years but the weedy invasive character is not appealing. It is more cold hardy than black mulberry.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

   Blooms:  Spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Wildlife Value:   This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It is a possible host plant for the Red Admiral butterfly. Its fruits are eaten by many birds, especially gray catbirds and northern mockingbirds, foxes, opossums, raccoons, and squirrels. 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#birds#drought tolerant#edible#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#birds#drought tolerant#edible#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Morus
    Species:
    rubra
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer