Please submit a search term.

Ligustrum japonicum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Curlyleaf ligustrum, Japanese privet
Cultivar(s):
Coriaceum, Rotundifolium, Silver Star
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Large evergreen; drought and salt spray tolerant; rapid growth; can be severely pruned; fruit attracts birds; is not a foundation plant. This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Listed as invasive in North Carolina by:

Not listed as invasive in North Carolina by:

Description:
Evergreen or deciduous shrubs; leaves simple, opposite, with smooth margins; flowers small, white, 4-parted, tubular, in terminal clusters; fruit a semi-fleshy, black berry.
Height:
6-12 ft.
Foliage:
Opposite, simple, leathery dark green leaves; 2 to 4 in. long; 'Rotundifolium' is 3-4 ft. by 3 ft., stiffly upright with curly, whorled leaves
Flower:
Creamy white flowers on 2 to 6 in. pyramidal panicles in late spring; unpleasant; odor; 0.2 in. flat black drupe in fall;
Zones:
7-10
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to partial shade; range of soil conditions except constantly wet
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Upright, oval head
Family:
Oleaceae
Origin:
Eurasia.
Poison Part:
Leaves and Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, weakness, low blood pressure, cold and clammy skin possibly lasting 48 to 72 hours
Toxic Principle:
Glycosides: syringin (ligustrin), a glycoside; shikimic acid (lowest toxic dose 4,000mg); and others
Severity:
Treat with caution
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas around buildings; escaped and naturalized in moist areas; landscape as evergreen ornamental shrub.
Width:
5-6 ft.
Tags:
salt tolerant, deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1654

Ligustrum japonicum 'Silver Star' Ligustrum japonicum 'Silver Star' growth habit
Photo by Leonora Enking, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Ligustrum japonicum Ligustrum japonicum leaf and bud detail
Photo by Megan Hansen, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Ligustrum japonicum berries Ligustrum japonicum berries
Ligustrum japonicum flower, close-up Ligustrum japonicum Flower, close-up
Comparison of Ligustrum leaves Comparison of the leaf structure of several types of Ligustrum