Please submit a search term.

Echium spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Viper's bugloss, blue devil., blueweed
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Coarsely hairy herbs with alternate, simple leaves; flowers in a slender, leafy, terminal cluster, each 5-parted, blue
Family:
Boraginaceae
Origin:
Eurasia
Distribution:
Mountains, Piedmont
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Digestive upset and liver damage; skin irritation from the coarse hairs
Toxic Principle:
Pyrrolizidine alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated herbaceous ornamentals, weedy in disturbed areas, naturalized

NCCES plant id: 1034

Echium spp. Echium spp.