Plant DetailShow Menu

Echium vulgare

Common Name(s):

This plant has medium severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Introduced from Europe.  Coarsely hairy herbs with alternate, simple leaves; flowers in a slender, leafy, terminal cluster, each 5-parted, blue

Found in: Landscape as cultivated herbaceous ornamentals, weedy in disturbed areas, naturalized

Site: Dry pastures, roadsides, waste places

More information on Echium.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Echium
    Species:
    vulgare
    Family:
    Boraginaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Biennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    Numerous buds in a tight coil; one-sided cluster on lateral branches; tubular 5-parted blue flowers; opens from base to the tip; upper lip exceeds the lower; long red stamens; petals turn pink with age
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Hairy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Oblong
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Coarsely hairy, simple, alternate, oblong to lanceolate leaves. 2-6 in. long. Upper leaves are smaller and stalkless.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Surface:
    Hairy (pubescent)
    Stem Description:
    Bristly, hairy stems
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Poisonous
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Medium
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! Digestive upset and liver damage as well as skin irritation from the coarse hairs.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Pyrrolizidine alkaloids
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Sap/Juice
    Seeds
    Stems