Plant DetailShow Menu

Penstemon smallii Penstemon smallii

Common Name(s):

  • Beard Tongue
Description

Penstemon smallii, commonly called Smalls Beardtongue blooms for up to four weeks, much longer than other eastern penstemons. It occurs naturally in places that are in shade for half the day, but also tolerates full sun. A popular flower in mountainous regions of the South.  A small plant in the Penstemon family that does well in dry conditions.  It is a short lived (2-3 seasons) but reseeds close around. 

The native habit of this plant includes wood margins, exposed or shaded cliffs & banks.

 

Seasons of Interest: 

   Blooms:  Summer            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late summer

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#hummingbirds#butterflies#perennial#herbs#native plants#flowers#wildflowers#host plant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#hummingbirds#butterflies#perennial#herbs#native plants#flowers#wildflowers#host plant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Penstemon
    Species:
    smallii
    Family:
    Plantaginaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Wildlife Value:
    It is a host plant for the Common Buckeye butterfly.  Hummingbirds and butterflies are attracted to its blooms.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Small beardtongue has numerous, tube-shaped, dark-pink, white-throated flowers that are borne on upright, branched stalks up to 2 1/2 ft. high. Differing from other eastern penstemons, the flowering branches extend down into the axils of the leafy stems, giving the plant a bushy
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    The shiny, opposite leaves of the Small beardtongue have attractive, dark veins and clasping, heart-shaped bases. The basal rosette of leaves turns reddish-bronze in the winter.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Dry Soil