Plant DetailShow Menu

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae Symphyotrichum novae-angliae

Common Name(s):

  • New England Aster
Description

An herbaceous perennial in the Asteraceae family native to eastern North America. Showy deep pink purple flowers are attractive to wildlife including bees and butterflies and also make great cut flowers for arrangements. Tolerates clay soil and makes a great addition to a rain garden. Plants can be cut to the ground after flowering to promote strong new growth.  Good air cirulation will help prevent foliar diseases.

Formally known as Aster novae-angliae.

New England Aster is a herbaceous perennial that may grow 3 to 7 feet tall. The leaves are alternate, rough, and hairy. The leaves have a smooth margin. The stem is fuzzy. Large, purple flowers with a yellow center mature from August to October. The herb produces a dry seed (achene) that matures in the late fall.

 

Seasons of Interest: 

     Blooms: Late Summer/Fall; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Late Fall/Winter

 

Cultivars:
  • 'Purple Dome'
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#showy flowers#fall color#rain garden#perennial#herbs#native plants#wildlife plant#wildflowers#honey bees#cut flowers#native bees#host plant#fall interest#host#specialized bees
Cultivars:
  • 'Purple Dome'
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#showy flowers#fall color#rain garden#perennial#herbs#native plants#wildlife plant#wildflowers#honey bees#cut flowers#native bees#host plant#fall interest#host#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Symphyotrichum
    Species:
    novae-angliae
    Family:
    Asteraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern North America
    Wildlife Value:
    Host plant for the Pearl Crescent butterfly. Flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. Songbirds and small mammals eat the seeds. Members of the genus Symphyotrichum support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) asteris, Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) asteroides, Andrena (Cnemidandrena) hirticincta, Andrena (Cnemidandrena) nubecula, Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) placata, Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) simplex, and Colletes simulans.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Moderate deer resistance.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 3 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Maintenance:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Winter
    Fruit Type:
    Achene
    Fruit Description:
    The herb produces a dry seed (achene) that matures in the late fall.
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Large, purple flowers with a yellow center mature from August to October.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Hairy
    Rough
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    The leaves are alternate, rough, and hairy. The leaves have a smooth margin.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Surface:
    Hairy (pubescent)
    Stem Description:
    The stem is fuzzy.
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Rain Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer