Plant DetailShow Menu

Symphyotrichum laeve Symphyotrichum laeve

Common Name(s):

  • Smooth Aster
Description

Attracts butterflies.

Smooth Aster is a herbaceous perennial that may grow 2 to 4 feet tall. The leaves alternate and are egg-shaped with a smooth margin. The leaves partly encircle the stem. Violet to blue flowers with a yellow center mature in early September to early October. The herb produces a dry, one seeded fruit (achene) tipped with red bristles.

 

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Fall; Fruit/Nut/Seed: Winter

 

Cultivars:
  • 'Bluebird'
Tags:
#bees#native#butterflies#showy flowers#fall color#pollinators#perennial#herbs#native plants#flowers#wildlife plant#wildflowers#nectar plant#native bees#host plant#fall interest#host#specialized bees
Cultivars:
  • 'Bluebird'
Tags:
#bees#native#butterflies#showy flowers#fall color#pollinators#perennial#herbs#native plants#flowers#wildlife plant#wildflowers#nectar plant#native bees#host plant#fall interest#host#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Symphyotrichum
    Species:
    laeve
    Family:
    Asteraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    North America
    Wildlife Value:
    Host plant for the Pearl Crescent butterfly. Flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. Songbirds and small mammals eat the seeds. Members of the genus Symphyotrichum support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) asteris, Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) asteroides, Andrena (Cnemidandrena) hirticincta, Andrena (Cnemidandrena) nubecula, Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) placata, Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) simplex, and Colletes simulans.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Winter
    Fruit Type:
    Achene
    Fruit Description:
    The herb produces a dry, one seeded fruit (achene) tipped with red bristles.
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Flower Description:
    Violet to blue flowers with a yellow center mature in early September to early October.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    The leaves alternate and are egg-shaped with a smooth margin. The leaves partly encircle the stem.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees