Plant DetailShow Menu

Symphyotrichum patens Symphyotrichum patens

Common Name(s):

  • Clasping Aster
  • Late Purple Aster
  • Spreading Aster
Description

Spreading aster is a native herbaceous perennial in the Asteraceae family. It is found in rocky or sandy open woods and thickets. Its showy, fragrant blue-purple blooms come on August and last through October, blooming after most asters are finished. It is drought tolerant and prefers medium to dry well-drained soil. While it prefers full sun, it does tolerate some shade. It works well in a woodland, butterfly, cottage, or rock garden.

Region: Coastal, Piedmont, Mountain

Wildlife Value:  Flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or disease problems.  Asters can have some susceptibility to powdery mildew and aster wilt. Poorly-drained clay soils and poor air circulation can contribute to this. Improving drainage and good air circulation helps reduce incidence of foliar diseases.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#showy flowers#wildlife plant#fall blooming#nectar plant#woodland garden#low maintenance#fall interest#cottage garden#dry soil#all#highly beneficial coastal plants#Rock gardens
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#showy flowers#wildlife plant#fall blooming#nectar plant#woodland garden#low maintenance#fall interest#cottage garden#dry soil#all#highly beneficial coastal plants#Rock gardens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Symphyotrichum
    Species:
    patens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Black
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Dry Soil