Plant DetailShow Menu

Symphyotrichum oblongifolium Symphyotrichum oblongifolium

Common Name(s):

  • Aromatic Aster
Description

Aromatic aster is a native perennial wildflower that's name comes from the balsam-like fragrance it gives off when its rigid stems are crushed. The simple,oblong, alternate leaves are .5–3 inches long. The flowers are composite of approximately 30 purple ray flowers and yellow disk flowers. The bracts are glandular with long, green, loose or spreading tips. Fruits are flat, hairy achenes . It spreads by stolons.

USDA Plant Fact Sheet

Cultivars:
Tags:
#pollinators
Cultivars:
Tags:
#pollinators
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Symphyotrichum
    Species:
    oblongifolium
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators