Please submit a search term.

Arisaema triphyllum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Jack-in-the-pulpit
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Description:
Herbaceous perennial with 1-2 leaves, each divided into 3 leaflets; flowers small, inconspicuous, in an erect, slender spadix, surrounded by a green to purplish spathe; fruits scarlet berries
Season:
Spring
Height:
1-2.5 ft.
Foliage:
Two leaves, divided into three leaflets
Flower:
Club-like spadix with tiny flowers at the base; green or purple hood, often marked with whitish stripes; bright red, berry-like fruit
Site:
Moist to wet, rich, humus soil; partial shade to shade
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Irritation and swelling of lips, tongue, and throat
Edibility:
Edible parts: roots edible when dried or cooks. Harvest time: only collect roots from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. Collect roots in early spring. Safe food handling: CAUTION, never eat raw. The roots are intensely bitter and can cause blisters. Wash roots thoroughly with warm water. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. Dry for at least six months before eating. Peel, cut into small pieces, roast in the oven for at least one hour and grind into a flour or coffee grinder until quite fine. Add the ground root to bread doughs or muffin batters. Thin slices of the root, dried for 3 months, can be eaten as snacks or with potato chip dip.
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area in moist woods, along creeks; landscape, as cultivated herbaceous perennial
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Tags:
wildflower, perennial, white, shade, purple, green, poisonous, partial shade, spring

NCCES plant id: 970

Arisaema triphyllum Arisaema triphyllum
Arisaema triphyllum Arisaema triphyllum
Arisaema triphyllum Arisaema triphyllum
Arisaema triphyllum Arisaema triphyllum
Arisaema triphyllum Arisaema triphyllum