Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum davidii

Common Name(s):

  • David Viburnum
Description

David viburnum is a dependable low, compact, shrub with gorgeous leaves and attractive flowers and fruit for almost year-round interest.  It tends to be evergreen but can be deciduous near the edge of its growing zones.  Plant several male and female plants to get good cross-pollination you will have a great winter fruit display that will be relished by songbirds. Makes an effective hedge or natural screen, can be planted in boarders, or along foundations.  

Seasons of Interest:

Foliage: Evergreen or deciduous Bloom: Spring Fruit: Winter, blue

Wildlife Value: Fruit attracts birds as a winter food source.  This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or disease problems.  Can suffer leaf scorch in hot summer locations.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#deciduous#birds#showy#winter interest#hedge#deer resistant#foundation planting
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#deciduous#birds#showy#winter interest#hedge#deer resistant#foundation planting
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Species:
    davidii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer