Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum tinus Viburnum tinus

Common Name(s):

  • Laurustinus Viburnum
Description

Tolerates coastal conditions; slightly salt tolerant; drought tolerant.

 

Cultivars:
  • 'Bewley's Variegated'
  • 'Variegatum'
Tags:
#evergreen#drought tolerant#salt tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Bewley's Variegated'
  • 'Variegatum'
Tags:
#evergreen#drought tolerant#salt tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Species:
    tinus
    Family:
    Adoxaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 6 ft. 0 in. - 12 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 6 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
    Erect
    Rounded
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Blue
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Winter
    Fruit Description:
    metallic blue-black to black fruit; persists into spring
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Winter
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Pink buds; 2 to 4 in. clusters of waxy flattened white flowers in late winter to early spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Opposite, simple, lustrous dark green leaves; 1.5 to 4 in. long; leaves of variegated cultivars edged with cream
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Salt