Plant DetailShow Menu

Tradescantia virginiana Tradescantia virginiana

Common Name(s):

  • Virginia Spiderwort
Description

Family = Commelinaceae

The plants spread through underground stolons to form large colonies and grow in erect clumps that range from 30 to 60 cm in height. The rounded stalks are either single or branched at the base. The roots are thick and fleshy. 

USDA Plant Fact Sheet

Cultivars:
Tags:
#pollinators
Cultivars:
Tags:
#pollinators
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tradescantia
    Species:
    virginiana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators