Plant DetailShow Menu

Penstemon digitalis Penstemon digitalis

Common Name(s):

  • Foxglove Beardtongue
  • White Beardtongue
Description

Penstemon digitalis is a clump forming perennial that grows up to 5 feet tall in prairies, wood margins and open woods. The cultivar Husker Red may stand two to three feet tall and its flowers are white, tubular, two-lipped with a tinge of pink, on erect stems. The leaves are maroon, giving this cultivar its name.

Wildlife Value: Attracts hummingbirds and bees.  Members of the genus Penstemon support the following specialized beeOsmia (Melanosmia) distincta.

Cultivars:
  • Husker Red
Tags:
#bees#hummingbirds#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees#ncemgva2018
Cultivars:
  • Husker Red
Tags:
#bees#hummingbirds#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees#ncemgva2018
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Penstemon
    Species:
    digitalis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees