Plant DetailShow Menu

Trachycarpus fortunei Trachycarpus fortunei

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Windmill Palm
  • Chusan Palm
  • Windmill Palm
Description

A palm tree in the Arecaceae family brings a tropical flair to any landscape.  Makes a great specimen plant or is effective in small groups. Use it to frame an entry way or garden path.  It has a solitary trunk that appears shaggy and hairy with left over dried pedioles from shed leaves.  Fibers from the leaves are often used in weaving.  The leaves spiraling out in all directions from the top of the plant resemble a windmill, hence the common name.  It can be grown in large contatiners and overwintered indoors in colder climates. In a protected location it is hardy to zone 7.  This palm is moderately salt tolerant.

Seasonal Interest:

Foliage: Evergreen Bloom: Summer, June-July Bark: Winter 

 

Wildlife Value: This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or dieases problems.  For a palm it has excellent winter hardiness but it may suffer in the cooler parts of the state.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#tropical#evergreen#specimen#container plant#showy#salt tolerant#palm#winter interest#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#tropical#evergreen#specimen#container plant#showy#salt tolerant#palm#winter interest#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Trachycarpus
    Species:
    fortunei
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No