Plant DetailShow Menu

Pittosporum tobira

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Pittosporum
  • Mock Orange
  • Pittosporum
Description

Pittosporum tobira is an attractive evergreen shrub in the Pittosporaceae family.  It is a tough durable shrub that can withstand severe pruning, is drought, heat and salt spray tolerant.  'Variegata' is a slightly smaller shrub with creamy white leaf edges.  It has showy fragrant blooms that smell like orange bloosoms and appear in late spring (April-May).   It makes an excellent specimen plant.  Where it is not winter hardy it grows well as a container plant that can be moved indoors when temperatures cool down. It can also be grown as a houseplant in well lit areas of the home.

 Seasons of Interest:

      Foliage: Winter, evergreen    Bloom: Spring, April-May

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems though aphids, scale, mealybugs, root-knot nematodes, and whiteflies may occur. Lleaf spot, bacterial blight and crown/root rot can also cause problems.  This plant is frequently damaged by deer. Avoid wet or poorly-drained soils where root rot is more likely to develop.

Cultivars:
  • 'Cream de Mint'
  • 'Mojo'
  • 'Variegata'
  • 'Wheeler's Dwarf'
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#heat tolerant#houseplant#drought tolerant#specimen#container plant#salt tolerant#winter interest#salt spray#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Cream de Mint'
  • 'Mojo'
  • 'Variegata'
  • 'Wheeler's Dwarf'
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#heat tolerant#houseplant#drought tolerant#specimen#container plant#salt tolerant#winter interest#salt spray#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pittosporum
    Species:
    tobira
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Specimen
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt