Plant DetailShow Menu

Silphium perfoliatum

Common Name(s):

  • Compass-plant
  • Cup-plant
Description

Tall and large, this plant is good for prairie, native or wildflower gardens and naturalized areas. May self-seed.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#yellow#summer
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#yellow#summer
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Silphium
    Species:
    perfoliatum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds