Plant DetailShow Menu

Sempervivum tectorum Sempervivum tectorum

Common Name(s):

  • Common Houseleek
  • Hens And Chicks
  • House Leek
Description

Sempervivum tectorum is a species of flowering plant in the family Crassulaceae, native to the mountains of southern Europe, cultivated in the whole of Europe for its appearance and a Roman tradition claiming that it protects buildings against lightning strikes.  Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Likes sandy or gravelly soils. Tolerates poor soils and some drought.  Needs sharp soil drainage to perform well.  Avoid overwatering.  Plants spread by offsets to form colonies. Individual rosettes die after bloom and should be removed from the garden at that time.  This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

Sempervivum tectorum works great in the rock garden, border front, rock crevices, along stone walls, small area ground cover, edging or foundations. Containers. Best when planted in groups or massed as a ground cover.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sempervivum
    Species:
    tectorum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt