Plant DetailShow Menu

Rosa laevigata

Common Name(s):

  • Cherokee Rose
Phonetic Spelling
ROH-sah ly-vih-GAH-tah
Description

Not native to North Carolina but has naturalized here; spreading, arching canes; climbing; semi-evergreen; vigorous; numerous hooked prickles; glossy dark green leaves. Works well grown on a trellis or fence or sprawling over a wall though be aware of high traffic areas as it is quite prickly (thorny).   Prune as needed in the late winter can be pruned into a 6 foot shrub.   Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Summer mulch helps retain moisture, keeps roots cool and discourages weeds.

 Wildlife Value:  Flowers are attractive to butterflies.  This plant is resistant to damage by deer. 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  his species rose is generally not susceptible to the disease and insect pests that attack many of the hybrid roses. Insect pests include aphids, beetles, borers, scale, spider mites, thrips, rose midges and leafhoppers. Potential disease problems include black spot, powdery mildew, and rust.  To prevent foliar diseases avoid overhead watering and promote circulation promotes.  Remove and destroy diseased leaves from plants, and from the ground around the plants both during the growing season and as part of a thorough cleanup during the dormant season.   Will spread aggressively in certain parts of the southeastern U. S. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#thorns#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous#wildlife plant#trellis#prickles#fence#poor soils#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#thorns#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous#wildlife plant#trellis#prickles#fence#poor soils#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rosa
    Species:
    laevigata
    Family:
    Rosaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Rose
    Shrub
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer