Plant DetailShow Menu

Jasminum officinale

Common Name(s):

  • Common Jasmine
  • Poet's Jasmine
  • True Jasmine
Description

Prefers a moist, well-drained, light soil enriched with organic matter; drought and pollution tolerant; blooms on new growth

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Berry 

Cultivars:
  • Affine
  • Aureoviegatum
Tags:
#evergreen#deciduous#playground#children's garden
Cultivars:
  • Affine
  • Aureoviegatum
Tags:
#evergreen#deciduous#playground#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Jasminum
    Species:
    officinale
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden