Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhododendron (PJM Group)

Common Name(s):

  • PJM Rhododendron
  • Rhododendron
Description

Evergreen or deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family. Exceptionally winter hardy; protect from strong winds; does not like wet feet. Rhododendrons and azaleas are acid loving plants meaning that the soil needs to be slightly acidic to optimize growing conditions. It makes a great informal hedge plant.  This is an underated plant that is a wildly available in the nusery trade and would make an excellent addition to any landscape. 

Seasons of Interest:

Foliage: Winter, purple Bloom: Spring, April

Wildlife Value: Tolerates damage by rabbits. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases includ canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems.

Cultivars:
  • 'Aglo' - pink
  • 'Landmark' - near red
  • 'Olga' - pink
  • 'Pink Diamond'
  • 'PJM'
  • 'PJM Compact'
  • 'PJM Elite'
  • 'PJM Regal'
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#hardy#showy flowers#wildlife plant#showy#shade tolerant#native bees#winter interest#hedge#rabbit resistant#broadleaf#dappled shade#specialized bees
Cultivars:
  • 'Aglo' - pink
  • 'Landmark' - near red
  • 'Olga' - pink
  • 'Pink Diamond'
  • 'PJM'
  • 'PJM Compact'
  • 'PJM Elite'
  • 'PJM Regal'
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#hardy#showy flowers#wildlife plant#showy#shade tolerant#native bees#winter interest#hedge#rabbit resistant#broadleaf#dappled shade#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhododendron
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Attracts:
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Rabbits