Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhododendron canescens

Common Name(s):

  • Hoary Azalea
  • Mountain Azalea
  • Piedmont Azalea
  • Pinxter Flower
Phonetic Spelling
rho-doh-DEN-dron kan-ESS-senz
This plant has high severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Rhododendron canescens, commonly called mountain azalea, Piedmont azalea, hoary azalea or Florida pinkster, is a large deciduous shrub that is native to moist woods, swamp margins and along streams from North Carolina to Florida west to Tennessee, Arkansas and Texas. It typically grows to 6-8’ tall in cultivation, but less frequently may grow to 10-15’ tall.  Its bark is gray to reddish/brown and finely shredded.

This plant is some times stoloniferous (spread by runners).

Regions:  Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest:

       Leaf:  Fall       Blooms:  Early spring/spring        Nut/Fruit/Seed:   Fall 

Wildlife Value:  This plant is frequently damaged by deer.  Its flowers attract hummingbirds, bees, and swllowtail butterflies. 

Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems.

Cultivars:
  • 'Varnado'
  • 'Varnado Pink'
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#hummingbirds#butterflies#deciduous#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#native bees#specialized bees#multi-trunked
Cultivars:
  • 'Varnado'
  • 'Varnado Pink'
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#hummingbirds#butterflies#deciduous#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#native bees#specialized bees#multi-trunked
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhododendron
    Species:
    canescens
    Family:
    Ericaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Distribution:
    North Carolina to Florida west to Tennessee, Arkansas and Texas
    Dimensions:
    Height: 6 ft. 0 in. - 15 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 6 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Multi-trunked
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    Woody, elongated capsules
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Shape:
    Funnel
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    The Piedmont azalea features clusters (5-9 flowers per cluster) of fragrant, funnel-shaped, pink (infrequently white) flowers (1-2” long) in early spring as the foliage begins to emerge. Pistil and stamens of each flower protrude well beyond the corolla in an upward arch. It has a delicate sweet fragrance.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Red/Burgundy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Obovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    The Piedmont azalea has obovate to elliptic, dull green leaves (to 3” long) which are gray-pubescent (canescent) beneath. The leaves, which are alternate and simple with a finely toothed margin, have rusty red fall color.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Brown
    Light Gray
    Red/Burgundy
    Surface/Attachment:
    Shredding
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Problems:
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Andromedotoxin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems