Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhododendron minus

Common Name(s):

  • Dwarf Rhododendron
  • Minus
  • Piedmont Rhododendron
Phonetic Spelling
rho-doh-DEN-dron MY-nus
This plant has high severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Woody evergreen or deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.  

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Leaf spot disease can develop if grown in deep shade or suffers drought stress. Other diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#deciduous#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#deciduous#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhododendron
    Species:
    minus
    Family:
    Ericaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Dimensions:
    Height: 3 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Semi-evergreen
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Pink
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Description:
    Small magenta-pink (rose-pink) flower in large trusses; greenish spots; produced after new leaves develop
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leathery
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Small, glossy, leathery leaves; crushed leaves are not fragrant.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Problems:
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Andromedotoxin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems