Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhododendron minus var. Chapmanii

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Woody, evergreen or deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.  It is heat tolerant and native to Florida.

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scorch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Site:  High, bright shade; well-drained soil

Poison Part:  All parts.

Poison Delivery Mode:  Ingestion.

Severity:  HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

Found in:  Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.

 

 

More information on Rhododendron minus.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#deciduous#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#deciduous#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhododendron
    Species:
    minus
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Florida
    Wildlife Value:
    Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 4 ft. 0 in. - 8 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 6 ft. 0 in. - 8 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Size:
    3-6 inches
    Flower Description:
    4 in. trusses of pink freckled flowers on short tubes in late spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Alternate, simple, lustrous, medium green leaves; 1-2 in. long
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Andromedotoxin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Sap/Juice
    Seeds
    Stems