Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhaphiolepis indica

Common Name(s):

  • Indian Hawthorn
Description

Not as hardy as R. umbellata; prone to leaf and black spots. This plant is frequently damaged by deer and is moderately salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhaphiolepis
    Species:
    indica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt