Plant DetailShow Menu

Edgeworthia chrysantha Edgeworthia chrysantha

Common Name(s):

  • Paperbush Plant
Description

Edgeworthia chrysantha, also known as the paperbush plant, provides superb winter interest and fragrance.  This well-branched shrub begins blooming in December, when it’s nothing but a bare silhouette in the garden, and continues through the winter.  The individual florets are tiny, but a few dozen make up a 1½- to 2-inch cluster that will simply knock you sideways.  Like daphnes, you can smell edgeworthia long before you can see it.  The fragrance is a bit like gardenia with a slightly spicier element.

Edgeworthia thrives in partial shade and appreciates well-enriched, moist soil.  In spring, after the blooms pass, it sports lovely bluish foliage with silvery undertones that are both eye-catching and soothing.  In the summer you might mistake it for rhododendron.  It has a beautiful shape and form.  Grown in the sun, the foliage is still acceptable, though not as lush green as a rhododendron grown in a shaded area.  And in autumn – yes, another season of color – the foliage turns rich shades of yellow.

This shrub grows in zones 7 to 9, and in protected areas of Zone 6.  It eventually reaches 7 feet high and wide and makes a nice stand-alone specimen or back-of-the-border choice.  Space these plants about 7 feet apart in partial shade and rich, moist soil.  You don’t have to worry about missing the scent of the blooms, but you may want to plant edgeworthia within reach of passersby because the foliage invites handling.  Be sure to snip a few blooms to keep the house fragrant through the winter.

 Yellow-flowered cultivars to look for are ‘Snow Cream,’ ‘Gold Rush’ and ‘John Bryant.’  ‘Red Dragon’ has orange-red flowers.

Cultivars:
  • 'Gold Rush'
  • 'John Bryant'
  • 'Red Dragon'
  • 'Snow Cream'
Tags:
#fragrant#fall color#fragrant flowers#specimen#cut flowers#winter interest#year round interest#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Gold Rush'
  • 'John Bryant'
  • 'Red Dragon'
  • 'Snow Cream'
Tags:
#fragrant#fall color#fragrant flowers#specimen#cut flowers#winter interest#year round interest#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Edgeworthia
    Species:
    chrysantha
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Specimen