Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhododendron 'Ramapo'

Common Name(s):

  • Ramapo Rhododendron
Description

Hardy; good cold tolerance

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Rhododendrons are susceptible many insect predators and diseases. Potenial insect problems include aphids, borers, galls, lacebugs, scale, leafhoppers, mealy bugs, thrips, whiteflies and mites and disease problems include powdery mildew, blights, root rots, and leaf spots. A well-maintained healthy plant in the proper environment should have limited problems, however.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#native bees#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#native bees#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhododendron
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees