Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhododendron ×bakeri 'Clyo Red' Rhododendron bakeri

Common Name(s):

  • Cumberland Azalea
Phonetic Spelling
rho-doh-DEN-dron BY BAH-ker-ee KLY-oh RED
Description

Woody evergreen or deciduous shrub.  Needs protection from hot summer sun; compact; native to portions of eastern US; may spread by stolons.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#deciduous#compact#native shrub#native bees#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#deciduous#compact#native shrub#native bees#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhododendron
    Species:
    bakeri
    Family:
    Ericaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern US
    Dimensions:
    Height: 3 ft. 0 in. - 8 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 8 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    6-feet-12 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    Elongated capsule
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Description:
    Yellow, orange, red, or pink tubular flowers in a ball truss in summer; not fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Specialized Bees
    Problems:
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Andromedotoxin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems